Internal Competitions

Click on the links to view the images in Google Photos.

Print Competitions 2018 - 19

Round 1 Open 18th October 2018. Judge Martin Bethel.

Advanced

Intermediate

Unscored

Round 2 Open 22nd November 2018. Panel Judges.

Advanced

Intermediate

The judges reviewed the top scoring images and awarded :-

Advanced

Gold (joint) Alistair Balharrie "Behind Glass"

Gold (joint) Philip Hayman "Lost Child"

Silver - Graham Breadmore "Alternate Sky at Night"

Bronze - Matt Cattell "Coastal Geometry"

Intermediate

Gold - Simon Maxworthy "Autumn's Beginning"

Silver - Andrew Kent "Messing about on the River"

Bronze - David Simpson "Rain Dance"

Round 3 Open 21st February 2019. Judge Peter Orr.

Advanced

Intermediate

Unscored

Round 4 Open 11th April 2019. Judge Chris Palmer.

Advanced

Intermediate

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Print Competitions 2017 - 18

Round 1 Open 19th October 2017. Judge, Peter Walmsley.

Advanced

Intermediate

Round 2 Open 23rd November 2017. Judge Chris Hutchinson.

Advanced

Intermediate

Round 3 Open 1st February 2018. Judge Graeme Sleeman.

Advanced

Intermediate

Round 4 Open 22nd February 2018. Judge David Smith.

Advanced

Intermediate

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Print Competitions 2016 - 17

Round 1 Open 20th October 2016. Judge, Caroline Colegate.

Advanced

Intermediate

Unscored

Round 2 Macro & Close Up 1st December 2016. Judge Peter Walmsley

Advanced

Intermediate

Unscored

Round 3 Open 16th February 2017. Judge, Micki Aston.

Advanced

Intermediate

Round 4 Contrast 23rd March 2017. Judge, Terry Coffey.

Advanced

Intermediate

PDI Competitions 2018 - 19

Round 1 "Nature" 4th October 2018. Judge Andrew Mills.

Advanced

Intermediate

Round 2 Open 6th December 2018 Panel Judges

Advanced

Intermediate

Unscored

Round 3 Mono 28th March 2019 Judge Caroline Colegate

Advanced

Intermediate

Unscored

Caroline reviewed her favourite images and awarded :-

Advanced

Gold - Martin Pickles "Take Two Girls".

Silver - Dawn Evans "Leaving"

Bronze - Roger Holdsworth "Drinking With The Family"

Bronze - Alistair Balharrie "Just One More Penny"

Bronze - Wayne Richards "Stuck in Traffic"

Bronze - Philip Hayman "Bleak Mid-Winter"

Bronze - Martin Pickles "Walking The Dogs On Godrevy Beach"

Intermediate

Gold - Mark Poley "Heading Down - London Southbank"

Silver - Andrew Kent "Ready for the Hill"

Bronze - Julia Williams "Fishing Tonight"

Bronze - Richard Gundry "Time For Reflection"

Bronze - Anne-Marie Welch "Time To Relax"

Bronze - Richard Tredgett "Winter Sunset Over The Reed Beds"

Round 4 People 21st March 2019 Judge Alison Cawley

Advanced

Intermediate

Unscored

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

PDI Competitions 2017 - 18

Round 1 "Nature" 5th October 2017. Judge, Glyn Paton.

Advanced

Intermediate

Round 2 "People" 9th November 2017. Judge Steve Lawrenson.

Advanced

Intermediate

Round 3 "Monochrome" 18th January 2018. Judge Keith Newton.

Advanced

Intermediate

Round 4 "Pictorial" 8th March 2018. Judge Martin Bethel.

Advanced

Intermediate

Unscored

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

PDI Competitions 2016 - 17

Round 1 Open 27th October 2016. Judge, David Smith.

Advanced

Intermediate

Unscored

Round 2 Macro & Close Up 1st December 2016. Judge Steve Lawrenson

Advanced

Intermediate

Round 3 Open 23rd February 2017. Judge, Barbara Lyddiat.

Advanced

Intermediate

Round 4 Contrast 6th April 2017. Judge, Rachel Talibart.

Advanced

Intermediate

Unscored

Dungeness Fishermans Cottages, Lighthouse and Power Station - Martin Pickles